WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?


This privacy policy is for this website www.matt-thomas-photography.co.uk and served by Matt Thomas Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Site Activity Data


Matt Thomas Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance.

The Matt Thomas Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Matt Thomas Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.matt-thomas-photography.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a www.matt-thomas-photography.co.uk webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

Cookies


A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes.

We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements. Our use of Google Analytics includes the service’s Advertising Features in order to customise the advertising that you see on the site.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. Here are instructions for doing so in Google Chrome, for example, and Firefox, but the same result is possible in just about any browser.

We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

Personal Information


We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We may forward the personal information you provide to us to the person or department (internally) equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare.

Policy Revisions


Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

Contacting Us


If you have any questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@matt-thomas-photography. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Resources and Further Information


V1.0 - August 2016